(from left) Fernando Gonzalez Aleu, Ari Goldberg, Oscar Herrera Restrepo, Greg Purdy, Abigail Smith, Aleco Raynolds, Christopher Raible, Nicholas Mattingly, Alvaro Morales

Graduation
(from left) Fall 2016 graduates: Fernando Gonzalez Aleu, Ari Goldberg, Oscar Herrera Restrepo, Greg Purdy; Spring 2017 graduates: Abigail Smith, Aleco Raynolds, Christopher Raible, Nicholas Mattingly, Alvaro Morales

Dr. Eileen Van Aken

Dr. Eileen Van Aken

Greetings from the ISE Department

Welcome to the ISE Connection, the ISE e-newsletter!

We have a lot of news to share, so we have grouped the news items into the following categories.

Undergraduate Student News

Newly inducted Alpha Pi Mu members pose for a group photo following the initiation in War Memorial Chapel. Previous Carousel Item Next Carousel Item

Newly inducted Alpha Pi Mu members pose for a group photo following the initiation in War Memorial Chapel.  Previous Carousel Item Next Carousel Item

Members of the ISE Advisory Board conduct a Question & Answer session for ISE students.

Members of the ISE Advisory Board conduct a Question & Answer session for ISE students.

2017 Senior Design Award winning teams (from left): Roman Tejada, Stephanie Milazzo, Sophia Nguyen, Mark Gibson, Sam Meaux, Somer Hand, Niki Khandelwal, Abby Armstrong, Mary Pat Colandro, Andrew Schoka, Justin Halper, Abigail Smith

2017 Senior Design Award winning teams

(from left) Madeline Anderson, Rachel Hensen, Adam Scherbenske, Aaron Schulz, Kaitlin Roelofs, Abigail Smith, Mary Buckingham, Nicholas Davis, Colleen Ferlotti

2017 Undergraduate student award winners

2017 Undergraduate Research Posters and students and advisor (from left): Dr. Joe Gabbard, Lisa Jordan, Srikar Manjuluri, Rishi Nittala, Kiran Bagalkotkar, Missie Smith, Dr. Gabbard, Andrew Schoka, Ali Haskins Lisle, Heather Wells, Christina Rusinski, Lindsey Bittinger, Antonio Choi, Beth Law, Kyndal Stakes, Dr. Joe Gabbard.

2017 Undergraduate Research Posters and students and advisor

(from left): Lauren Schwartz, Mary Buckingham, Kara Love, Kaitlin Roelofs, Jose Anhalzer, Kevin Davenport

National scholarships for ISE undergraduate students

Simio Simulation Competition 1st place winning team. (from left) Michael Mason, Roman Tejada, Alvaro Morales.

Simio Simulation Competition 1st place winning team. (from left) Michael Mason, Roman Tejada, Alvaro Morales.

Alumni News

ISE Class of 2017 Facebook page

ISE Class of 2017 Facebook page

Blacksburg Alumni event - Spring 2017

Blacksburg Alumni event - Spring 2017

2017 Academy of Distinguished Alumni Inductees (from left): Steve Belz, Jim Luxhoj, Fred St. John, Betty Chao, John Minnich, Alexandra Medina-Borja, Linda Wood, Dinesh Verma

2017 Academy of Distinguished Alumni Inductees (from left): Steve Belz, Jim Luxhoj, Fred St. John, Betty Chao, John Minnich, Alexandra Medina-Borja, Linda Wood, Dinesh Verma

ISE Academy of Distinguished Alumni honors nine new inductees
Thomas Askew, Steven Belz, Betty Chao, James Luxhøj, Alexandra Medina-Borja, John Minnich, Fred St. John, Dinesh Verma, Linda Wood

Excellence Fund Sculpture

 Excellence Fund Sculpture

Jongbeam Choi (2012), Robby Boys (2015), Mayank Rungta (2011)

Jongbeam Choi (2012), Robby Boys (2015), Mayank Rungta (2011)

Advisory Board News

(from left) Courtney Andersen, Jimmy Duan, Ian Rehmert, Tom Winters

Spring 2017 New Advisory Board members

Meet New Advisory Board Members: Courtney Anderson, Jimmy Duan, Ian Rehmert, Tom Winters

Inside ISE Connection


For subscribing to the newsletter ISE Connection, please contact ISE Web Administrator.